2017 Annual General Meeting

2017 Annual General Meeting

Notice of Annual General Meeting of the
North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club Inc. 

ABN 77 272 419 031 

To be held on Sunday 6th August 2017 commencing at 10am 

1. Administration 

1.1 President’s Welcome 

1.2 Apologies 

1.3 Vale
John Duffy, Alan Johnston, Allan “Reid” Kingston, Carl Melvey, Warwick Morieson, Vincent Pellegrini, John Webster QC, Michael Armstrong, Patrick Brennan, Michael Glazer, John Stevens (Snr) 

1.4 Confirmation of 2016 AGM minutes & matters arising 

1.5 Adoption of 2016/17 Annual Report & Financial Statement 

1.6 Election of Board members for 2017/18 season 

1.7 SLSA affiliation declaration 

1.8 Special resolutions: 

1.8.1. That Steve Larnach be elected to Life Membership of North Bondi SLSC 

1.8.2. That Raille Galgut be elected to Life Membership of North Bondi SLSC 

1.9 General Business 

2. Presentations 

2.1 Long Service Status:
Douglas Simpson, Rob Nurick, Phillip Coussens, James Reynolds, Geoff Goldsmith, Sean O’Connell, Christine Callinan, Jenny Cameron, Louise Sung, Balasz Szent-Kirally, Mary Horniblow,
Cameron Allison, Luke Horder, Erin Michael, Bruce Cameron, Sarah Dominguez, Amy Somes, Stuart Melvey, Ian Dunn, Andrew Christopher, Christine Connolly, Sally Anne Cowen,
Nicola Davidson, Sarah Davis, Genevieve Hudson, James Smith, David Tinworth, Daniel Ekins,
Emma Starritt, David Gresham, Ian Godby, Bradley Grant, Kirsten McCaffery, Glenn Annear, 

2.2 25 Year Service Awards:
Paul McIvor, Nathan Croal, Talbot Henry, John de Salis, Vitali Kanevsky, Dale Van Haren,
Roy Gruenpeter, Robert Regan 

2.3 50 Year Service Awards:
Russell Stevens, Robert Johnson, Bruce Phegan, Bill Butler 

2.4 60 Year Service Awards:
Frank Smith, John Hiller, Mick Falla 

2.5 80 Year Service Award:
Ken Hawthorn 

2.6 30 Year National Medal:
Darren Palmer 

2.7 20 Year National Medal:
Raille Galgut 

2.8 15 Year National Medals:
Nick Pedavoli & Andrew Allsopp 

2.9 Australian Champions Blazer Presentation
Under 19 Male 2km Beach Run: Josh Stevens
Under 23 March Past – Cailin Stewart Boshier, Claudia Dunn, Elena Coluzzi-Farrell, Harriet Beavis, Poppy Philip, Sophia Gellibrand, Hannah Dunn, Olivia Payne, Sari Bone, Emma Hayes,
Brittaney Banks, Jacquelyn Reimer, Grant McMah (Coach) 

3. Lunch & Drinks 

Debbie Midwinter Head of Administration